Artist

Dexter Gordon

Dexter Gordon
Aliases
Dexter Gordon - James Moody Quintet
Dexter Gordon Quartet
Dexter Gordon Quintet
Born
February 27, 1923
Died
April 25, 1990
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz tenor saxophonist who primarily played bop and hard bop. He also starred in the 1986 film "Round Midnight" (1986) for which he received an Academy Award nomination.
Buy