Artist

Tennessee Ernie Ford

Tennessee Ernie Ford
Aliases
"Tennessee" Ernie Ford
Tennessee Ernie
Real name
Ernest Jennings Ford
Born
February 13, 1919
Died
October 17, 1991
Country
United States
Comments
Country, gospel and pop singer and musician. He created the personality "Tennessee Ernie" - an exaggerated hillbilly - while a radio host, which propelled him into radio success. Ford was also an early television personality and actor.
Buy

Popular Originals