Artist

Eubie Blake

Eubie Blake
Aliases
Eubie Blake & His Orchestra
Eubie Blake and His Orchestra
Real name
James Hubert Blake
Born
February 7, 1887
Died
February 12, 1983
Country
United States
Comments
Popular, ragtime and jazz pianist. Blake was also a composer and lyricist. He was born to parents who were former slaves, and was the only child of eight that survived infancy.
Buy

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Eubie Blake