Artist

Hattie Nevada

Hattie Nevada
Aliases
Harriet Woodbury
Real name
Harriet Nevada Hicks
Born
November 10, 1861
Died
January 14, 1953
Country
United States
Comments
Harriet Woodbury was a songwriter and mezzo soprano. She co-owned with her husband, Frank H. Woodbury, the Kansas City Talking Machine Company founded in 1897. She made cylinder recordings which were sold only by the Kansas City Talking Machine Company. She often used the pseudonym, Hattie Nevada, when publishing songs.
Buy

Popular Originals