Artist

Bert Russell

Bert Russell
Aliases
Bert Berns
Real name
Bertrand Russell Berns
Born
November 8, 1929
Died
December 30, 1967
Country
United States
Buy

Songs written by Bert Russell

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Covered by
Twist and Shout Phil Medley, Bert Russell The Top Notes (64 artists)
Tell Her Bert Russell Gil Hamilton (27 artists)
Piece of My Heart Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Erma Franklin (37 artists)
One Way Love Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy The Drifters (3 artists)
My Girl Sloopy Bert Russell, Wes Farrell The Vibrations (48 artists)
Killer Joe Phil Medley, Bert Russell, Bob Elgin The Rocky Fellers (3 artists)
It's All Over Bert Russell, Mike Leander Ben E. King Hu and the Hilltops
If I Didn't Have a Dime (To Play the Jukebox) Phil Medley, Bert Russell Gene Pitney (10 artists)
I'll Take Good Care of You Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Garnet Mimms (3 artists)
I'll Be a Liar Bert Russell Betty Harris Dayna Kurtz
I Want Candy Bert Russell, Bob Feldman, Gerald Goldstein, Richard Gottehrer The Strangeloves (13 artists)
I Don't Want to Go On Without You Bert Russell, Jerry Wexler The Drifters (9 artists)
Here Comes the Night Bert Russell Lulu (9 artists)
Heart Be Still Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Lorraine Ellison Labelle
Goodbye Baby (Baby Goodbye) Bert Russell, Wes Farrell Solomon Burke (2 artists)
Everybody Needs Somebody to Love Solomon Burke, Bert Russell, Jerry Wexler Solomon Burke (21 artists)
Down in the Valley Solomon Burke, Bert Russell, Babe Chivian, Joseph C. Martin Solomon Burke (5 artists)
Cry to Me Bert Russell Solomon Burke (18 artists)
Cry Baby Bert Russell, Jerry Ragovoy Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters (8 artists)
Baby Let Me Hold Your Hand Bert Russell, Wes Farrell Hoagy Lands (5 artists)
Baby Come On Home Bert Russell Hoagy Lands (2 artists)
Are You Lonely for Me Baby Bert Russell Freddie Scott (5 artists)
Am I Grooving You Jeff Barry, Bert Russell Freddie Scott (3 artists)
A Little Bit of Soap Bert Russell The Jarmels (15 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Baby Let Me Take You Home Bert Russell, Wes Farrell Baby Let Me Hold Your Hand The Animals (3 artists)

Forum topics

Topic Board Started by Replies Last message
Artist: Bert Russell (Bastien) Report Errors wally creek 1 2007-06-09 19:09:00 GMT by Bastien
Artist: Bert Russell (Bastien) Report Errors baggish 0 2007-05-03 22:45:45 GMT by baggish
Am I Grooving You? Add songs Dave Nebraski 1 2012-02-07 22:46:31 GMT by Dave Nebraski