Artist

Irving Mills

Irving Mills
Aliases
Kentucky Grasshoppers
Mills Merry Makers
Born
January 16, 1894
Died
April 21, 1985
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz music publisher, manager, occasional vocalist and credited as a songwriter. Mills contributions to the songs for which he is credited as a co-writer tended to be minimal to non-existent; he was able to get writing credits because he was highly successful as a manager. Artists managed by Mills tended to get more recording time than other acts. Mills was one of the first to record integrated bands.
Related
Mills' Blue Rhythm Band    Manager
See also
Diga Diga Doo
Wang Wang Blues
Buy

Popular Covers by Irving Mills