Artist

Bill Coleman

Bill Coleman
Aliases
Bill Coleman + Four
Bill Coleman and His Swing Stars
Bill Coleman et son Orchestre
Real name
William Johnson Coleman
Born
August 4, 1904
Died
August 24, 1981
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz trumpet player and occasional vocalist. Coleman moved to France in 1948 in part to escape racial segregation, and most of his recordings were made after his move.
See also
I Surrender, Dear
Buy

Popular Covers by Bill Coleman