Artist

Machito

Machito
Aliases
Machito and His Afro-Cuban Orchestra
Machito and His Afro-Cuban Salseros
Machito and His Orchestra
Real name
Francisco Raúl Gutiérrez Grillo
Born
February 16, 1912
Died
April 15, 1984
Country
United States
Comments
Machito was born in Tampa, Florida and grew up in Cuba, returning to the United States in 1937. He was a vocalist, maraca player, and leader of various Latin and Latin jazz orchestras.
Buy

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Machito