Artist

Chris Anderson

Chris Anderson
Aliases
Chris Anderson Trio
Born
February 26, 1926
Died
February 4, 2008
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz pianist probably best known for his influence on, and teaching of, Herbie Hancock. Anderson's ability to play as needed was compromised by his blindness, and more significantly, a crippling bone disease, resulting in his being less well known than would otherwise have been likely.
Buy