Artist

Don Goldie

Don Goldie
Aliases
Don Goldie's Jazz Express
Real name
Donald Elliott Goldfield
Born
February 5, 1930
Died
November 19, 1995
Country
United States
Comments
Goldie was a jazz trumpeter and flugelhornist who blended Dixieland, mainstream and bop styles in his playing. He became known through his time playing and recording with Jack Teagarden. He fell into ill health and ultimately committed suicide.
Buy

Popular Covers by Don Goldie