Artist

Capt. John Handy

Capt. John Handy
Aliases
Capt. John Handy's Quartet and Quintet, featuring Barry Martyn
Capt. John Handy's Quartet, featuring Barry Martyn
Capt. John Handy's Quintet, featuring Barry Martyn
Captain John Handy
Real name
John Handy
Born
June 24, 1900
Died
January 12, 1971
Country
United States
Comments
New Orleans jazz alto saxophonist who had played clarinet until switching in 1928. His nickname "Captain" was given to him by banjoist Fred Minor on account of his authoritative nature in rehearsals. Not to be confused with John Handy, who also plays, among other instruments, alto saxophone, but who is unrelated to the Captain.
Buy