Artist

Sonny Stitt

Sonny Stitt
Aliases
Lord Nelson & His Boppers
Sonny Stitt & The Top Brass
Sonny Stitt & the Top Brass
Sonny Stitt Band
Sonny Stitt Quartet
Sonny Stitt and His Quartet
Sonny Stitt with the New Yorkers
The Sonny Stitt Quartet
Real name
Edward Stitt
Born
February 2, 1924
Died
July 22, 1982
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz saxophonist and composer. Stitt originally played alto saxophone exclusively, but grew tired of charges that he was a mere Charlie Parker imitator, and although he never abandoned the alto, starting in 1950, he began to play and record on tenor.
Buy