Artist

James Brown

James Brown
Aliases
James Brown & The Famous Flames
James Brown and His Famous Flames
James Brown and His Orchestra
James Brown and the Famous Flames
James Brown at the Organ
James Brown with The Famous Flames
Mr. James Brown
The James Brown Soul Train
Real name
James Joseph Brown Jr.
Born
May 3, 1933
Died
December 25, 2006
Country
United States
Comments
Legendary soul singer and composer. Known as both "The Godfather of Soul" and "The Hardest Working Man in Show Business".
Related
The J.B.'s   The J.B.'s are James Brown's backing band.
Maceo Parker   Played in the 1970s with Brown's touring band and again in the late 1980s, and has appeared on many of Brown's albums.
See also
Anna King
Brownstone
Buy

Popular Originals