Artist

Bert Weedon

Bert Weedon
Aliases
Bert Weedon and His "Honky Tonk" Guitar
Bert Weedon and His Music for Dancing
Real name
Herbert Maurice William Weedon
Born
May 10, 1920
Died
April 20, 2012
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Guitarist.
Weedon was popular and influential during the 1950s and 1960s.
The first British guitarist in the UK Singles Chart (with "Guitar Boogie Shuffle" in 1959), he was an influence on many future stars, including Eric Clapton, Brian May, Mike Oldfield, The Shadows and The Beatles.
Buy

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Bert Weedon