Artist

Chick Bullock

Chick Bullock
Aliases
Chick Bullock & His Levee Loungers
Chick Bullock & His Orchestra
Chick Bullock and His Levee Loungers
Chick Bullock's Levee Loungers
Sleepy Hall and His Collegians
Real name
Charles Sibley Bullock
Born
September 16, 1898
Died
September 15, 1981
Country
United States
Comments
Vocalist. He started in vaudeville, but concentrated on radio performances and recording after a debilitating eye disease left his face disfigured. Many sources give his year of birth as 1908; however, his application for Social Security benefits uses his full name and gives the 1898 date of birth.
See also
Love Locked Out
Minnie the Moocher
Buy

Popular Originals